← Back to blog

Platform Developer I Certification: What to Study and How Much Apex You Actually Need

8 min read

Platform Developer I is the credential most admins-turned-developers hit a wall on, not because the coding is hard, but because the exam tests declarative-versus-programmatic judgment as much as it tests syntax. If you can write a trigger but can't explain why you'd write a trigger instead of a Flow, you're not ready yet.

Exam format

  • 60 questions, 105 minutes, 68% to pass
  • A mix of pure knowledge questions ("what does this line of Apex do") and scenario questions ("what's the right approach given this business requirement")
  • You do not need to submit working code — there's no live coding component, only multiple choice

The blueprint

SectionWeight
Process Automation and Logic28%
Developer Fundamentals27%
User Interface25%
Testing, Debugging, and Deployment20%

Notice these are fairly evenly weighted — unlike Agentforce Specialist's lopsided blueprint, there's no single section you can skip and still comfortably pass. Every section needs real attention.

Developer Fundamentals (27%)

This covers the Salesforce data model, governor limits, and core Apex syntax: SOQL/SOSL, collections (List/Set/Map), classes and interfaces, and the object-oriented basics. The single most commonly under-studied topic here is governor limits — not memorizing every number, but understanding why they exist (multi-tenancy) and which patterns cause you to hit them (SOQL/DML inside loops, specifically).

Process Automation and Logic (28%) — the biggest section, and where declarative judgment matters most

This is Apex triggers, trigger order of execution, and — critically — when to use a trigger versus a Flow. Real exam questions are framed as: "a requirement needs X — what's the best-practice approach," and "write a trigger" is very often the wrong answer when a Flow would do the job with less maintenance overhead. Know:

  • The order of execution (validation rules → before triggers → system validation → after triggers → assignment rules → etc.) cold — this gets tested directly and also underlies "why did this record end up in this state" scenario questions
  • Trigger best practices: one trigger per object, logic in a handler class, bulkification (no SOQL/DML in loops)
  • When Process Builder/Flow is the right call versus Apex — a purely declarative solution that meets the requirement is almost always preferred in Salesforce's own guidance

User Interface (25%)

Visualforce and Lightning Web Components (LWC) both show up here. Don't skip Visualforce assuming it's legacy and untested — it's still a real part of the blueprint. For LWC specifically, know the basics of component composition, @api/@track decorators, and how a component communicates with an Apex controller via @wire or imperative calls.

Testing, Debugging, and Deployment (20%)

  • 75% code coverage is required to deploy to production, but the exam cares more about what makes a good test than the number — testing bulk operations, positive and negative paths, and using Test.startTest()/Test.stopTest() correctly
  • Debug logs and the basics of interpreting them
  • Change Sets versus other deployment tools, at a conceptual level

The mistake specific to this exam

Treating it like a pure coding test. Plenty of candidates who write Apex daily still fail because they answer "how would I actually build this" instead of "what does Salesforce's own best practice say here" — and those aren't always the same thing on a certification exam. When two answers both technically work, the exam wants the one aligned with documented best practices (bulkification, handler pattern, declarative-first), not the one you'd personally reach for under a deadline.

Practice against the real blueprint

Ascendo's Platform Developer I practice questions are organized by these four sections with full explanations on every question — including why the wrong answers are wrong, which is where most of the actual learning happens for this exam.

Start practicing for free →

👨‍💻

Salesforce Certified Platform Developer I

Practice free — no card required

Start practicing